Kundenservice: info@pride-sports.de

ASTRO AWANI: Malaysia’s Ev, Agilan display world-class win at home ground

ONE-Awards

KUALA LUMPUR: Malaysian MMA warriors displayed a remarkable show Friday night when they dominated their foreign opponents at ONE Championship’s latest instalment, Clash Of Heroes.

 

In the Malaysia Warrior Bout event, local hero Ev Ting defeated Eric Kelly from the Philippines via an impressive submission in Round Three.

 

Ting, 26, rained Kelly with continuous striking combinations in the First Round, leaving the Pinoy fighter almost defenseless.

 

In the second round, Kelly spent most of his time defending against Ting’s aggression, bidding his time and pacing himself for a distance finish.

 

Later in the third round, Ting already latching on Kelly, transitioned from standing to mount position and into a ‘mounted guillotine’ – forcing his opponent to tap out.

 

 

Another spectacular bout saw former MIMMA welterweight champion, Agilan Thani submitting the physically tougher Canadian, James Kouame.

 

The 20-year-old Agilan impressed the roaring Malaysian fans at Stadium Negara with various successful take-downs throughout the fight.

 

In round two, Thani slammed his karate black belt opponent to the ground that led to a full mount, enabling him to work on ‘ground-and-pound’.

 

Agilan saw the opportunity and seized it instantly to finish off with a rear naked choke.

 

Meanwhile, in an all-Malaysian bout, former MIMMA featherweight champion defeated former karate SEA Games gold medalist, Rayner Kinsiong in round one.

 

After a brief exchange of blows, Subba dumped Kinsiong to the floor using a leg trip.

 

From mount position, Subba landed a series of downward strikes to Kinsiong’s face, prompting the referee to stop the fight.

 

Below are the official results for ONE: Clash Of Heroes

 

Featherweight Malaysia Warrior bout: Ev Ting defeats Eric Kelly by Submission (Mounted Guillotine) at 1:58 minutes of round 3

 

Lightweight bout: Eduard Folayang defeated Tetsuya Yamada by Unanimous Decision

 

Catchweight bout (95kg): Jake Butler defeated Tatsuya Mizuno by TKO (Strikes) at 4:30 minutes of round 1

 

Catchweight bout (66.8kg): Geje Eustaquio defeated Saiful Merican by Knockout at 1:21 minutes of round 1

 

Lightweight bout: Samir Mrabet defeated Sami Amin by Submission (Head and Arm Choke) at 1:31 minutes of round 2

Lightweight bout: Keanu Subba defeated Rayner Kinsiong by TKO (Strikes) at 2:01 minutes of round 1

 

Featherweight bout: Christian Lee defeated Mahmoud Mohamed by Submission (Single-Arm Chicken Wing) at 2:20 minutes of round 1

 

Middleweight bout: Agilan Thani defeated James Kouame by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) at 1:12 minutes of round 2

 

Lightweight bout: Saygid Guseyn Arslanaliev defeated Mishal Alfad by TKO (Strikes) at 0:32 minutes of round 1

 

Female catchweight bout (49kg): Jenny Huang defeated Amira Badr by Submission (Triangle Choke) at 3:09 minutes of round 2

Impressum

PRIDE e.K.
Inhaberin Yvonne Walter
Bopperweg 2
D-78098 Triberg im Schwarzwald

info@pride-sports.de 

Telefon: 07722 866923
www.pride-sports.de

Gerichtsstand Villingen-Schwenningen
Handelregistereintrag HRA 702626 Freiburg im Breisgau
USt-IdNr. DE271756842

Design & Coding proudly powered by
3MO eSolutions

Einloggen

  Passwort vergessen?